Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cephalanthus natalensis Oliv.
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fruits of Cephalanthus natalensis: ripened fruit is eaten.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : murondo (Vhavenda),strawberry bush, quinine berry, far far Tree ( (English)