Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ceratotheca triloba (Bernh.) Hook. f.
Family : Pedialiaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 50
Author(s) : Pooley, E.
Title : A Field Guide to Wild Flowers of Kwa Zulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publication Trust, Durban. (1998). : from reference HG 50
Symptoms : H(026), H(112)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, H(112) abortifacient, leaves of Ceratotheca triloba, RNS. (From ref : HL 22)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa,
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HP 50
Author(s) : Pooley, E.
Title : A Field Guide to Wild Flowers of Kwa Zulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publication Trust, Durban. (1998). : from reference HG 50
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, leaves of Ceratotheca triloba, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : udonqabathwa (Zulu), wild foxglove (English)
Reference HR 15
Author(s) : Roberts, M.
Title : Indigenous Healing Plants. Southern Book Publishers, Halfway House. (1990). From references HG 50, VM 18
Symptoms : H(008), H(008) + H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea and H(008) + H(104) gastro-intestinal, H(113) cramps infusions (From ref : HL 22)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa,
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 28
Author(s) : Sewani-Rusike, C. R.
Title : Plants of Zimbabwe as anti-fertility agents African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 7, No. 3, pp. 253 - 257, (2010)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) infusion of the whole plant of Ceratotheca trilobau sed as abortifacients, taken orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Harare and surrounding rural areas)
Vernacular name : zinyaruninga (Shona), inkunzane enkulu (Ndebele), false fox gloves (English)
Reference HW 50
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E., Gericke, N.
Title : Peoples Plants : A Guide to Useful Plants of Southern Africa. Brizza Publication. Pretoria (2000)
Symptoms : H(026), H(112)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, H(112) abortifacient, leaves of Ceratotheca triloba, RNS. (From ref : HL 22)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa,
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HW 50
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E., Gericke, N.
Title : Peoples Plants : A Guide to Useful Plants of Southern Africa. Brizza Publication. Pretoria (2000)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortifacient, leaves of Ceratotheca triloba, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : udonqabathwa (Zulu), wild foxglove (English)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortifacient, and dysmenorrhoea, leaves of Ceratotheca triloba, RNS.
H(008) diarrhoea and H(008) + H(104) gastro-intestinal, H(113) cramps, nfusions (From ref : HL 22)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa,
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, leaves of Ceratotheca triloba, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : udonqabathwa (Zulu), wild foxglove (English)