Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cercopetalum dasyanthum Gilg
Family : Capparaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(173)
Recipes : H(173) leprosy, scrapings of roots of Cercopetalum dasyanthum are mashed and mixed with white clay and applied on spots (painful) and treatment can not be longer than 20 minutes. The wounds are covered of ashes of seeds of Cephaloneme polyandrum (to hide spots) until recovery. The treatment appears to be effective for 1-2 years and if the spots come back they will be smaller.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : bonsini (Nkundo)