Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chaetachme aristata Planch.
Family : Ulmaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, bark is mixed with umSukumbili (Gardenia sp?), burned in the fire and the coals are ground and put on a wound for healing.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umKhovothi
Reference HO 17
Author(s) : Okello, S.V., Nyunja R.O., Netondo G.W. & Onyango J.C.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by Sabaot of Mt. Elgon Kenya African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7, No. 1, pp 1-10 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, ‘sirunda’., decoction of roots of Chaetacme aristata, RNS. (Probably VO.)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mont Elgon region)
Vernacular name : chebiliondet (Sabaot)
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(027z)
Recipes : H(027z, 2) pregnancy troubles, belowground organs of Chaetachme aristata, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : omunguendjo-a