Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chassalia umbraticola Vatke
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) mental illness, the leaves of Chassalia umbraticola, Euphorbia tirucali and Ocimum suave are boiled and the decoction given to patient in the morning to drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : mwataibale, mwat abazimu, kivumbasi
Reference HR 12b
Author(s) : Runyoro, D.K.B., , M. I. Matee, O. D. Ngassapa, C. C Joseph & Z. H Mbwambo
Title : Screening of Tanzanian medicinal plants for anti-Candida activity. Complementary and Alternative Medicine 2006, 6:11 doi:10.1186/1472-6882-6-11 http://www.biomedcentral.com/1472-6882/6/11
Symptoms : H(076)
Recipes : H(076) oral candidiasis (opportunistic infection from HIV/AIDS), roots barks of Chassalia umbraticola, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Coast, Dar es Salaam, Morogoro and Tanga regions)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors