Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chlorophytum laxum R.Br.
Family : Anthericaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 21
Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les plantes magiques cultivées par les noirs d'Afrique et leur origine. Plus personal communications Father André Walker to the author. Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, p. 93 - 105, (1937)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H (201) Chlorophytum laxum, plant talisman to be well seen people with whom we deal"
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HT 47
Author(s) : Feuya Tchouya,G. R. , A. Souza, J. C. Tchouankeu, J.-F. Yala, M. Boukandou, H. Foundikou, G. D. Nguema Obiang, F. Fekam Boyom, R. Mabika Mabika, E. Zeuko´o Menkem, D. Tantoh Ndinteh, J. Lebibi
Title : Ethnopharmacological surveys and pharmacological studies of plants used in traditional medicine in the treatment of HIV/AIDS opportunistic diseases in Gabon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 162, 306–316 (2015)
Symptoms : H(199), H(091)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS and opportunistic diseases; H(091) anemia–general fatigue, barks, leaves of Chlorophytum laxum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Northwest and Southeastern provinces)
Vernacular name : murina-syèsi