Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chrozophora senegalensis (Lam.) A.Juss. ex Spreng.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 02
Author(s) : Chevalier, A. & M. Laffitte
Title : Une enquête sur les plantes médicinales de l'Afrique occidentale.Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, 165 - 175, (1937) http://www.persee.fr/web/revues/home/prescript/article/jatba_0370-3681_1937_num_17_187_5718
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) tapeworm, roundworm, maceration of leaves of Chrozophora senegalensis
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : dabbada (Bambara)
Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(002), H(027w), H(027z), H(137)
Recipes : H(137) pains, H(027z) pregnancy; childbirth; H(002) breastfeeding and H(027w) diseases of the newborn, whole plant,fruits of Chrozophora senegalensis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : cacó (Jola), tabatabom, tabatambom-ô (Mandinga), lócótane (Manjaco)
Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) green diarrhea in infants in the form of decoction of roots of Chrozophora senegalensis, VO. (Socé receipt)
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : m'belo (Socé)
Reference VC 09b
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vch(095), Vo(095) Chrozophora senegalensis, well eaten by the camel and the sheep.
Region : Sahelian zone
Country : Sahelian zone
Vernacular name : not registered