Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chrysanthellum americanum (L.) Vatke
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 19
Author(s) : Lengani, A., L. F. Lompo, I. P. Guissou, J-P. Nikiema
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et maladie des reins au Burkina Faso Traditional medicine in kidney diseases in Burkina Faso Néphrologie & Thérapeutique 6, 35 - 39 (2010)
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179, 6) kidney diseases, the whole plant of Chrysanthellum americanum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 31
Author(s) : Saotoing, P., T. Vroumsia, Tchobsala, F-N. Tchuenguem Fohouo, A.-M. Njan Nloga & J. Messi
Title : Medicinal plants used in traditional treatment of malaria in Cameroon Journal of Ecology and the Natural Environment Vol. 3(3), pp. 104-117, March 2011 http://www.academicjournals.org/jene/PDF/Pdf2011/March/Saotoing%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 6) paludism, whole plant of Chrysanthellum americanum, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (town of Maroua, Far North Region)
Vernacular name : guité pola (Fulfulde)