Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chrysobalanus icaco L.
Family : Chrysobalanaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(088)
Recipes : H(088) astringent, bark, leaves, flowers of Chrysobalanus icaca, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : kibulu, Icaquier (Kikongo and Kiyombe)