Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chrysobalanus icaco L. subsp. Icaco
Family : Chrysobalanaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fruit of Chrysobalanus icaco edible.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : groubé, moholo (Poular).
Reference HC 55
Author(s) : Cisse, A, M Gueye, A. Ka, F. Ndiaye, S. Koma, L.E. Akpo
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales chez les bergers peuls de Widou Thiengoly de la commune de Téssékéré (Ferlo-Nord Sénégal). Journal of Applied Biosciences 98 (2016)
Symptoms : H(060), H(151)
Recipes : H(058) weight loss (obese), H(060) cholesterol lowering, H(151) hyperblood pressure, leaves of Chrysobalanus icaco subsp. Icaco;, RNS. (medicinal species sometimes used in combination with other species)
Region : West Africa
Country : Sengal (Ferlo-North)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors