Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chrysophyllum albidum G. Don
Family : Sapotaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 4) paludism, leaves of Chrysophyllum albidum, Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : agbalumo (Yoruba), arican star apple (English)
Reference HK 53
Author(s) : Kayode, J, L. Aleshinloye and O. E. Ige
Title : Ethnomedicinal Use of Plant Species in Ijesa Land of Osun State, Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 164-170. (2008) http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/ijesa.htm
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexually transmitted diseases, bulb of Chrysophyllum albidum
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ijesa Land of Osun State)
Vernacular name : baaka
Reference HO 25
Author(s) : Okullo, J.B.L, F. Omujal, C. Bigirimana, P. Isubikalu, M. Malinga, E. Bizuru, A. Namutebi, B.B. Obaa, J.G. Agea
Title : Ethno-Medicinal Uses of Selected Indigenous Fruit Trees from the Lake Victoria Basin Districts in Uganda. Journal of Medicinal Plants Studies, Volume: 2, pp 78-88 (2014) www.plantsjournal.com
Symptoms : H(051), H(051x), H(068), H(139), H(200)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(051x) yellow fever, H(068) helminth infection,H(139) aphrodisiac, H(200) immunity booster, fruits of Chrysophyllum albidum, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda ( Lake Victoria Basin District)
Vernacular name : Amahuu (Samia)
Reference HS 24
Author(s) : Sonibare, M. A. and Z. O. Gbile
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of anti-asthmatic plants in South Western Nigeria African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 5, No. 4, pp. 340-345 (2008)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, stem barks of Chrysophyllum abidum, leaves of Allium ascalonicum, barks of Harungana madagascariensis, roots of Oxytenanthera abyssinia, rhizome of Aframmomum melegueta, seeds of Garcinia kola, fruits of Acacia nilotica, fruits of Picralima nitida, wash and cut into pieces the ingredients, soak in water for two days. Adult: 1 tablespoon twice daily, children: a teaspoonful daily.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : agbalumo
Reference HS 29
Author(s) : Sonibare, M.A., and R. B. Abegunde
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Laniba village people in South Western Nigeria African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(24), pp. 1726-1732, 29 June, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/AJPP/PDF/pdf2012/29%20Jun/Sonibare%20and%20Abegunde.pdf
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) cholera, crushed seeds of Chrysophllum albidum is soaked in juice of Citrus aurantifolia and alcohol in a covered jar and left for days. A small tumbler-full of the extract is taken. Not to take any food until after waking up from sleep
Region : West Africa
Country : South Western Nigeria (Laniba village)
Vernacular name : agbalumo
Reference HU 01
Author(s) : Udoamaka F.Ezuruike n, J.M.Prieto
Title : The use of plants in the traditional management of diabetes in Nigeria: Pharmacological and toxicological considerations Journal of Ethnopharmacology 155, 857–924 (2014)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, seeds, stem- bark, leaves, fruit, root of Chrysophyllum albidum decxoction, RNS. Region of use for diabetes (South east of Nigeria), (South east of Nigeria)
Other medicinal uses: cancer, miscarriage, hemorrhoids, asthma, analgesic, inflammation, anti-microbial, anti-parasitic ONS. RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : agbalumo (Yoruba), Uuala (Ibo), African star apple, cherry (Local English)