Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chrysophyllum bangweolense R.E.Fr
Family : Sapotaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(006), H(020), H(068), H(104), H(127), H(150), H(169)
Recipes : H(006) constipation roots, decoction enema
H(020) snakebite roots, balm, dermal
H(068) parasitic worms roots, decoction, enema
H(104) stomach pains roots, decoction, enema
H(127) splenomegaly children roots, balm, dermal
H(150) leg ache, roots, balm, dermal
H(169) hernia roots, decoction, enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : ngonti, nkosi nti, ntele (Kikongo),
Reference HM 47
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, van den Beukel, C. J.P. , Hamza, O. J.M. , Mbwambo, Z, H. , Nondoa, R. O.S. , Masimba, P. J., Matee, M. I.N. , Kapingu, M. C., Mikxf, F. , Verweij, P. E. , van der Ven, A. J.A.M.
Title : Brine shrimp toxicity evaluation of some Tanzanian plants used traditionally for the treatment of fungal infections. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 4 (2), pp 219 - 225, (2007) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc07022
Symptoms : H(014), H(199)
Recipes : H(014) oral candidiasis and skin fungal opportunistic infections of H(199) HIV / AID, roots barks of Chrysophyllum bangweolense, RNS, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mseweye
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, roots of Chysophyllum bangweolense, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : museveye (Nyamwezi)