Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cicer arietinum L.
Family : Fabaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) tonic, H(091) restorative, fruit of Cicer arietinum, RNS., cultivated plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : l-hums, hommes
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(038), H(104), H(126)
Recipes : H(038) uro-genital infection, H(104) intestinal disorders, decoction of the seeds of Cicer arietinum
H(126) jaundice, seeds of Cicer arietinum in maceration
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : hommes (Arabic), pois chiche (French)
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(126), H(179)
Recipes : H(126) jaundice, infusion of seeds of Cicer arietinum, VO.
H(179) renal lithiasis, powder of seeds , VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : hommess (Arabic), pois chiche (French)
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(051), H(068)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, dried seeds of Cicer arietinum, germinate then eat with bulb of Allium sativum
H(068) tape worm, fresh whole plant of Kalanchoe laciniata, boil with Cicer arietinum cotyledons and eat cotyledons or écraser and mix with butter and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : shinbira (Amharic)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) impotence in male, dry seed of Cicer arietinum is boiled in water and the drink at sleep.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : shmbra (Tigrigna)