Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cichorium intybus L.
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(007), H(126)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(126) hepatic disorders, aerial part of the plant of the plant, roots of Cichorium intybus, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : bû' aggâd
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(006), H(007), H(104)
Recipes : H(006),laxatives, H(007) dépuratives and H(104) stomachic, roots et leaves of Cichorium intybus, decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : l’handba , l’barriya (Arabic), bouâgad, adkouri (Berberà
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(006), H(007)
Recipes : Cichorium intybus used for the treatment of : H(006) laxative, H(007) depurative
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : chicorée sauvage (Creole)
Reference HM 65
Author(s) : Minker, C. (Dr)
Title : Médecine traditionnelle réunionnaise : validation de l’utilisation de certaines plantes dans le traitement des symptômes du chikungunya Ethnopharmacologia, n°44, pp 15-24 (décembre 2009)
Symptoms : H(051y)
Recipes : H(051y) chikungunya, purge the liver and to relieve joint and muscle pain, herbal tea from : radis noir (Raphanus sativus var. niger), chicorée (pissenlit) (Cichorium intybus), artichaut (Cynara scolymus L.), fumeterre (Fumaria muralis). We can also soak a glove in a warm detoxifying herbal tea and apply it to the liver
Region : Reunion
Country : Réunion
Vernacular name : chicorée (pissenlit)