Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cinchona officinalis L.
Family : Rubiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(051), H(091)
Recipes : Cinchona officinalis used for the treatment of : H(051) fevers, H(091) tonic, bitter
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : quinquina officinal , shourrap pattai
Reference HE 12
Author(s) : El-Kamali, H. H.
Title : Ethnopharmacology of Medicinal Plants used in North Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 89-97. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/sudan.htm
Symptoms : H(008), H(126)
Recipes : H(008, 19,6%) dysentery, H(126, 19,6%) jaundice, infusion of stem barks of Cinchona officinalis, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (North Kordofan)
Vernacular name : kina
Reference HN 44
Author(s) : Ngene J-P., C. C Ngoule ., C-M. Pouka Kidik, P. B. Mvogo Ottou , R. C. Ndjib, S.D. DIbong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Importance dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle des plantes à flavonoïdes vendues dans les marchés de Douala est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 88:8194– 8210 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v88i1.6
Symptoms : H(051), H(171)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(171) diabetes, hyperglycemia, barks of Alstonia boonei + cinchona leaf (Cinchona officinalis) + roots of lemon (Citrus limon) maceration and fermentation, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (markets of Douala)
Vernacular name : non communiqué
Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever, 200 g of roots of Cinchona officinalis are pounded and decocted in water (1 L). A cup is drunk twice a day + beer and modern medicines
This plant is reported by 12% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : kenkina (Kirundi)