Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J. Presl
Family : Lauraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(014), H(045)
Recipes : H(045) antiseptic,,H(014) skin diseases, H(164) revulsive, extract of Cinnamomum camphora, RNS., (imported plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : l-kafûr
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(094), H(113)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids sitz bath with Camphrier
H(113) rheumatism, maceration in alcoholof Stoebe passerinoides (Branle blanc) of Gingembre of Longoze of Muscade of Girofle of bark of Cinnamomum camphora (Camphrier) optionally with Eleusine indica ( gros chienden), friction
H(113) rheumatism, maceration in methylated spirits of Branle Blanc, leaves of Cinnamomum camphora (Camphrier) of Rosmarinus officinalis (Romarin), friction or the same plants in a bath against osteoarthritis and as muscle strengthening
Region : Reunion
Country : Réunion
Vernacular name : camphrier, encens, kanf
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(104), H(112), H(113), H(126), H(151), H(180)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ulcer, H(112) abortifacient, H(113) rheumatism, H(126) hepatitis, H(126) jaundice, H(151) hypertension, H(180) appendicitis, leaves of Cinnamomum camphora, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : ravitsara
Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory trac tdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 7) respiratory tract diseases as: H(108) flu, H(108) nose infection. Crush 1stack of Cinnamomum camphora in 100ml of methanol. Mix by shaking. Inhale frequently to decongest the nose.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : camphre (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), camphor (Common English Name)
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) influenza, ONS of Cinnamomum camphora, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : ravintsara (betsimisaraka)