Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cinnamomum verum J. Presl
Family : Lauraceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(068), H(082)
Recipes : H(068) taeniasis, ONS. of Allium cepa as part of a formula comprising "kosso arake" (spirit brewed with fermented grains) with Hagenia abyssinica, Ruta chalepensis, Zingiber officinale and Cinnamomum verum, RNS
H(082) asthma, 3-4 cloves of Allium sativum chopped and mixed with honey, dissolved by Kosso arake "kosso arake" (spirit brewed with fermented grains) with Hagenia abyssinica, Ruta chalepensis, Zingiber officinale and Cinnamomum verum, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (town of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : quorofa (Amharic)
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(037), H(171)
Recipes : H(037) cough, add the powdered form of the bark of Cinnamomum verum in milk. VO. 1 cup daily.
H(171) hyperglycemia, infusion of the bark of Cinnamomum verum. VO. ½ cup every 2 days.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : canelle (local language), cinnamon (English)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(104), H(135)
Recipes : H(104) stomach aches, H(135) digestive disorders, infusion of leaves or decoction of Cinnamomum verum
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : darasiny (Antakarana), andrembavinaveotra, hazokanelina, hazomanitra, kanelina (Malgache), cannelier, cannelle de Ceylan (French), cinnamon, Ceylan cinnamon (English)
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199, 1) HIV/AIDS, roots of Cinnamomum verum of Burkia africana of tuber of Hypoxis hemerocallidea, the entire plant of Geigeria aspera. Decoction for 5 minutes. One tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mokwere-kwere-omogolo
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(108) influenza, leaves of Cinnamomum verum, ONS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : kanely (betsimisaraka)
Reference S2 Nord
Author(s) : Sameh, F. A., A. M. Abdelhalim
Title : Survey on medicinal plants and spices used in Beni-Sueif, Upper Egypt Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:18, (2011)
Symptoms : H(101), H(104)
Recipes : H(101, 3) menorrheal pain, H(104, 1) colic in gastrointestinal tract, decoction of barks of Cinnamomum verum, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt (region of Beni-Sueif)
Vernacular name : qirfah