Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cirsium vulgare (Savi) Ten.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Véq(095) Cirsium vulgare eaten by donkeys. They prefer the heads.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : korehare
Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(178), H(201)
Recipes : H(104) heartburn, leaves / twigs of Cirsium vulgare burnt and ash licked
H(201) talisman, leaves / twigs of Cirsium vulgare burnt and ash applied on incisions made on the skin
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : tokoukowo (local dialect), spear thistle (Englisch)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(091), H(104)
Recipes : Herb of Cirsium vulgare; tinctures as H(091) bitter tonic, H(104) stomachic; H(037) cough and hoarseness; H(078) treatment of internal cancers (species that are mainly of historical interest) ( non-indigenous species (early introductions) that became an integral part of the materia medica). Dykman (1908) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : karmedik (Africaans)