Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cissampelos capensis L.f.
Family : Menispermaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 18
Author(s) : Olajuyigbe, O. O. and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(18), pp. 3415-3424, 16 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16May/Olajuyigbe%20and%20Afolayan.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(104) stomach upset, infusion of roots, leaves of Cissampelos capensis
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umayisake
Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal cramp, root of Cissampelos capensis chopped, powdered, soaked with water, filtered and drenched
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : wontin kanna (Aari)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(006), H(008), H(020), H(055), H(100)
Recipes : Root, rhizome of Cissampelos capensis; H(055) emetic, H(006) purgative; tincture for H(008) dysentery, H(100) syphilis; H(020) snake bite (leaf paste, root decoction) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Dykman (1908); from MacOwan (1897); from Smith (1895) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : dawidjies (seedawidjiewortel) (Africaans)