Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cissampelos sp.
Family : Menispermaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 53
Author(s) : Maliwichi-Nyirenda, C. P. & L. L. Maliwichi
Title : Medicinal plants used for contraception and pregnancy-related cases in Malawi: A case study of Mulanje Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 4(20), pp. 2121 - 2127, 18 October, 2010 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2010/18Oct/Nyirenda%20and%20Maliwichi.pdf
Symptoms : H(027z)
Recipes : H(027z) plant used for pregnancy-related cases as pseudo pregnancy, grind tuber of Cissampelos sp., squeeze and drink the part of the fluid. Add remnant to cooked porridge
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi (Mulanje District)
Vernacular name : mwanamphepo
Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : H(091), H(126)
Recipes : H(091) anaemia like syndrome with H(126) jaundice, leaf of Cissampelos sp. collected, dried, ground with local mill and mixed with hot water and two spoonful taken at once (bitter)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : kawto (Maale)