Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cissus dinklagei Gilg & M. Brandt
Family : Vitaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(001), H(051x), H(104)
Recipes : H(001) myopia, cut the liana of Cissus dinklagei and use the liquid that comes out in ocular instillations
H(051x) yellow fever, pounded leaves, les mettre dans un paquet et mélanger with palm oil et faire cuire, manger avec of la banane
H(104) stomach pain, mix the leaves of Ongoka gore with those of eéko (Cissus dinklagei), pound, put them in a package, to mix with palm oil and cook of the fire. Eat with banana
H(104) stomach upset, pounded leaves of Microdesmis africana to mix with those of eéko (Cissus dinklagei), pound, put them in a package, to mix with palm oil and cook of the fire. Eat with banana
(Receipts: Babongo, in the zone of collect: Mamanéya)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : eéko / léko
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach pain, mix the leaves of Ongoka gore with those of eéko (Cissus dinklagei), pound, put them in a package, to mix with palm oil and cook of the fire. Eat with banana
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : eéko
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(001), H(051x), H(104)
Recipes : H(001) myopie, cut the liana of Cissus dinklagei and use the liquid that comes out in ocular instillations
H(051x) yellow fever , pound the leaves, les mettre dans un paquet and mix à of l'palm oil and faire cuire. Eat with banana
H(104) stomach pain, mix the leaves of Cissus dinklagei with celles of mukoka, pound, put them in a package, to mix with palm oil and cook of the fire. Eat with banana (Receipts: Babongo, in the zone of collect: Mamanéya)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : eéko / léko
Reference HS 46
Author(s) : Sunderland, T.C.H., & C. Obama
Title : Etude préliminaire de marché sur les produits forestier non ligneux en Guinée équatoriale Document FAO (1998): http://www.fao.org/docrep/x2161f/x2161f23.htm
Symptoms : H(091), H(113)
Recipes : H(091) stimulate the growth of infants 1 to 2 months, the trunk of Cissus dinklagei produces abundant juice. It is boiled and administered to infants
Region : West Africa
Country : Equatorial Guinea
Vernacular name : dik ntoo (Fang)