Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cissus integrifolia (Baker) Planch.
Family : Vitaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(022), H(169)
Recipes : H(001) conjunctivitis, roots, stems sap of Cissus integrifolia, direct application
H(004) wounds, roots, stems not prepared, compresses
H(169) hernia, roots, stems decoction, VO.
H(022) to induce or to speed the delivery process, roots, stems poultice, direct application
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : renja, murapajonono (Chindau)
Reference HM 53
Author(s) : Maliwichi-Nyirenda, C. P. & L. L. Maliwichi
Title : Medicinal plants used for contraception and pregnancy-related cases in Malawi: A case study of Mulanje Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 4(20), pp. 2121 - 2127, 18 October, 2010 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2010/18Oct/Nyirenda%20and%20Maliwichi.pdf
Symptoms : H(027z)
Recipes : H(027z) plant used for pregnancy-related cases as swollen legs, mix the roots of Cissus integrifolia with hot water and make a hot compress over the leg
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi (Mulanje District)
Vernacular name : mwanamphepo wamng'ono