Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cissus zombensis (Baker) Gilg & M.Brandt
Family : Vitaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 53
Author(s) : Maliwichi-Nyirenda, C. P. & L. L. Maliwichi
Title : Medicinal plants used for contraception and pregnancy-related cases in Malawi: A case study of Mulanje Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 4(20), pp. 2121 - 2127, 18 October, 2010 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2010/18Oct/Nyirenda%20and%20Maliwichi.pdf
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) trichomonas vaginalis (flagellate protozoan) (mauka / libale / likango), soak roots of Cissus zombensis in water and drink concoction
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi (Mulanje District)
Vernacular name : mwanamphepo