Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Citropsis articulata (Willd. ex Spreng.) Swingle & M. Kellerm.
Family : Rutaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 20
Author(s) : Lacroix, D. , S. Prado, D. Kamoga , J. Kasenene , J. Namukobe , S. Krief , V. Dumontet, E. Mouray, B. Bodo, F. Brunois
Title : Antiplasmodial and cytotoxic activities of medicinal plants traditionally used in the village of Kiohima, Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 133, 850–855, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110007981
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201, 1) men sexual weakness, root barks powdered and mixed with water, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda, village of Kiohima
Vernacular name : katimboro (Rutooro)
Reference HN 31
Author(s) : Namukobe, J., J. M. Kasenene, B. T. Kiremire, R. Byamukama, M. Kamatenesi-Mugisha, S. Krief, V. Dumontet, J. D. Kabasa
Title : Traditional plants used for medicinal purposes by local communities around the Northern sector of Kibale National Park, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 236–245, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002960
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201, 1) infertility in men, fresh roots of Citropsis articulata chew fresh roots for three days
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Northern sector of Kibale National Park)
Vernacular name : katimboro (Rutooro)
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) impotence, decoction of leaves and barks of Citropsis articulata VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : katimbolo (Luganda)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(031), H(092), H(095), H(104), H(139), H(092)
Recipes : H(201) disease caused by catfish called "feke". That disease is considered as a kind of "eke" and the wood ash of Citropsis articulata is rubbed into scarifications in the sides of the child’s chest, or a wash of leaf-decoction is given to treat or prevent that disease. The wood is made into a small charm (biko) and attached to the string tied around the child’s waist for the disease off "eke" (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(095) The fruit is eaten raw
H(031) A leaf-decoction is drunk for pains in he ribs. Leaf paste is also rubbed into the aching parts of the body (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(104) The leaf-sap of Citropsis articulata is a medicine for abdominal diseases of babies.
H(139) The root is used for making a tonic for men (for sexual strength)
H(092) The root is used to make an arrow-poison (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : fekekpa, adekindelindu,fekekpa (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), amesalosalo (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)