Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cleistopholis glauca Pierre ex Engl. & Diels
Family : Annonaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(055)
Recipes : H(055) vomitif, bark, gum of Cleistopholis glauca, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HT 39
Author(s) : Tsabang, N. , P. V. Tsouh Fokou , L. R. Yamthe Tchokouaha , B. Noguem, I. Bakarnga-Via, M. S. Dongmo Nguepi, B. A. Nkongmeneck, F. Fekam Boyom
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of Annonaceae medicinal plants used to treat malaria in four areas of Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 139, 171– 180, (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/139/1
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 3) paludism (timeki, Ewondo) (nnect, Bamikele), decoction of 500 g of stem bark of Cleistopholis glauca obtained from scraping with machete in 2 l of water for 24 h, or 100 g of leaves in 3 l of water for 20 min, VO. 250 ml of decoction once a day for 7 days. Major symptoms and other diseases treated:Fever, muscle ache, arthritis, wounds, boils
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : sobu; wombo (Pygmies Bakola), avom (Ewondo and Bulu)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092), H(211)
Recipes : H(211) substitut of tobacco. The leaves are dried and smoked as a substitute for tobacco (recipe from Efe Pygmies, around Nduye village in Ituri forest)
H(092) the plant is used for making an arrow-poison. (Mbuti Pygmies, around Teturi village in Ituri forest)
H(211) substitut of marijuana leaves are dried and used (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : medieakpi (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest) ekpokombi (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(014), H(055)
Recipes : H(055) vomitive, decoction of barks,H(014) scabies, maceration des grated barks, lotion
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (e-)bembi, (Eviya language)