Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Citrus maxima (Burm.) Merr.
Family : Rutaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 27
Author(s) : N' guessan, F.H. Tra Bi, M.W. Koné
Title : Etude ethnopharmacologique des plantes antipaludiques utilisées en médecine traditionnelle chez les Abbey et Krobou d'Agboville (Côte d'Ivoire). Ethnopharmacologia, n°44, december 2009
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of roots of Citrus maxima, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(034)
Recipes : H(034) heart disease, decoction of the fruit flesh of Citrus maxima, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : pampilimôsy (Antakarana), angibe, pilionosy, tremo, voasaribe (Malgache), pamplemousse (French), grapefruit (English)