Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Citrus reticulata Blanco
Family : Rutaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 56
Author(s) : Betti, J. L., R. Caspa, J. Ambara, R.L. Kourogue
Title : Ethno-Botanical study of plants used for treating malaria in a forest: Savanna margin area, East region, Cameroon Global Journal of Research on Medicinal Plants & Indigenous Medicine, Volume 2, Issue 10, 692-708 (October 2013) http://www.fosas.africa.kyoto-u.ac.jp/img/ProgressReport2012.pdf
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Citrus reticulata associated with Persea americana, decoction, steam bath
H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Persea americana associated with Mangifera indica , Coffea canephora , Citrus reticula, Carica papaya, decoction, steam bath
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Forest-savannah contact zone, Andom village, East region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) tea leaves of Citrus reticulata, infusion VO.
H(095) lemonade, fruit, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : tangerineira (Portuguese)
Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(051), H(091), H(094), H(109)
Recipes : H(051) adult fever, decoction, kurutsai, faded leaves of avocado (Persea americana) leaves of Citrus reticulata), leaves and tubers of Hedychium gardnerianum leaves of Ocimum gratissimum, practicing inhalations, ivohina, If one is not "ranginalu", It is also possible to apply a plaster over the entire bodywith a crushed mixture of the tuber of Zingiber officinaleand of clove of Syzygium aromaticum and a sheet is kept on the body to allow the patch to act on the dilated skin
H(091) general fatigue,decoction of leaves of Lantana camara of Citrus reticulata of Syzygium aromaticum, massage by pressure with the leaves
H(109) back pain, fatigue after working hard. : make a plaster by grating on the coral stone, (bwe la msindzano (Shimaore)) the roots of Leea spinea, the roots of Pothos scandens, clove of Syzygium aromaticum, the root of Citrus aurantifolia, the leaves of Citrus reticulata. prepare a herbal tea with the leaves ofe thoses plants : VO. 3 times a day, morning, noon and evening
H(094) hemorrhoids (muhamusi): decoction with the leaves and bark of Drymaria cordata of Blumea axillaris of Asystasia gangetica which can be replaced by the leaves of Impatiens auricoma of Citrus reticulata with Ocimum gratissimum , Oxalis corniculata , and white earth (tani malandi). VO. morning and evening for 7 days.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : tsoha madan-dzi (Kibushi), mlandzi i (Shimaore)
Reference HR 55
Author(s) : Rakotoarivelo, N. H., F. Rakotoarivony, A. V. Ramarosandratana, V. H. Jeannoda, A. R. Kuhlman, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used to treat the most frequent diseases encountered in Ambalabe rural community, Eastern Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:68 (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0050-2
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) bilharzia, decoction of leaves of Citrus reticulata, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Eastern Madagascar, Ambalabe rural community
Vernacular name : mandarinina (Betsimisaraka)