Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cladostemon kirkii (Oliv.) Pax & Gilg
Family : Capparaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, roots of Cladostemon kirkii macerated in H2O, VO.
H(104) stomachache , roots macerated in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : miashicombo, munhabsicombo (Chindau)
Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000) unspecified medical troubles (Raiz medicinal como a da mandioca), roots of Cladostemon kirkii, RNS. (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : combocôre
Reference HD 23
Author(s) : De Wet , H., V.N. Nzama, S.F. Van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of sexually transmitted infections by lay people in northern Maputaland, KwaZulu–Natal Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 78, pp. 12 - 20, (2012) free full-text available on http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/02546299/78
Symptoms : H(100), H(137)
Recipes : H(100) sexual transmitted infections, boil a handful of chopped roots of Cladostemon kirkii in 1 L of water.
H(137) take half a cup of the decoction twice daily to treat internal sores.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northen Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province)
Vernacular name : isidumbu
Reference HD 29
Author(s) : de Wet, H. , S.Nciki, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of various skin disorders by a rural community in northern Maputaland, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:51, (2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-51 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/51 + Additional file 1
Symptoms : H(137), H(182)
Recipes : H(137) body sores, two handfuls of chopped fresh roots of Cladostemon kirkii are macerated in 2 L of water. Adults take 3 table spoon three times a day to treat body sores. Children take 1 teaspoon
H(137) sores, roots of Cladostemon kirkii in combination with roots of Elephantorrhiza elephantina, Sarcophyte pirie and bark of Ficus sur, leaves of Senecio serratuloides and a chopped bulb of Drimia delagoensis are boiled in 1 L of water for 5 min. Half a glass of the strained decoction is taken by adults three times a day for the treatment of sores. Children take 1 table spoon of the decoction
H(182) shingles, chopped root of Cladostemon kirkii in combination with 30 cm fresh or dry chopped root of Elephantorrhiza elephantina, Sarcophyte pirie as well as a chopped bulb of Drimia delagoensis and one handful of Ranunculus multifidus (whole plant) are boiled in 2 L of water. Half a glass of the strained decoction is taken by adults once a day for the treatment of shingles. Children take 1 teaspoon full of the medication
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northern Maputaland)
Vernacular name : isidumbu