Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cleistopholis patens (Benth.) Engl. & Diels
Family : Annonaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 33b
Author(s) : Asase, A., G. Oppong-Mensah
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies in herbal markets in southern Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 126, pp. 492 - 499 ( 2009)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of dried stems of Cleistopholis patens, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (southern region)
Vernacular name : engo ni ntsini
Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(013), H(033), H(078)
Recipes : H(013, r) cyst, H(033) female infertility, H(078) fibroma, H(078) myoma, bark decoction of Cleistopholis patens, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : hussokugoto (Fon)
Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, leaf from wild Cleistopholis patens, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : apako (Local name), salt and oil tree (Common name)
Reference HF 61
Author(s) : Addo-Fordjour, P, A. K. Anning, E. J. D. Belford & D. Akonnor
Title : Diversity and conservation of medicinal plants in the Bomaa community of the Brong Ahafo region, Ghana Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 2(9), pp. 226-233,( September 2008) http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) impaired growth, barks of Cleistopholis patens, decoction and bath child with it
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Brong Ahafo region)
Vernacular name : abotokuradua
Reference HG 57
Author(s) : N' guessan K., É. Kouassi Konan & K. Kouadio Kouassi
Title : Ethnobotanical Study of Plants Used to Treat Diabetes, in Traditional Medicine, by Abbey and Krobou People of Agboville (Côte-d’Ivoire) American Journal of Scientific Research ISSN 1450-223X Issue 4, pp 45-58 (2009)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, leaves of Terminalia catappa, kneading leaves of Cleistopholis patens + H2O, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Agboville)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051n 3) paludism, leaves, stem bark of Cleistopholis patens, Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : out (Efik), ojo (Igbo), orila, ator-angbo (Yoruba), salt and oil tree (English)
Reference HK 70
Author(s) : Komlaga, G., C.Agyare, R. Akosua Dickson, M. L. Kwao Mensah, K. Annan, P.M. Loiseau, P.Champy
Title : Medicinal plants and finished marketed herbal products used in the treatment of malaria in the Ashanti region, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 333–346, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Cleistopholis patens ,Carica papaya and Mangifera indica and fruits of Solanum torvum, decoction , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ghana (Ashanti region)
Vernacular name : ngonenkye-ne
Reference HT 39
Author(s) : Tsabang, N. , P. V. Tsouh Fokou , L. R. Yamthe Tchokouaha , B. Noguem, I. Bakarnga-Via, M. S. Dongmo Nguepi, B. A. Nkongmeneck, F. Fekam Boyom
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of Annonaceae medicinal plants used to treat malaria in four areas of Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 139, 171– 180, (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/139/1
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 3) paludism (timeki, Ewondo) (nnect, Bamikele), decoction of 500 g of stem bark of Cleistopholis patens obtained from scraping with machete in 2 l of water for 24 h, or 100 g of leaves in 3 l of water for 20 min. VO; 250 ml of decoction once a day for 7 days. Major symptoms and other diseases treated:Fever, muscle ache, arthritis, wounds, boils
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : wombo (Pygmies Bakola), Avom (Ewondo and Bulu)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(007), H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(007) vermifuge, H(051) febrifuge, infusion prepared from the leaves of Cleistopholis patens
H(104) colic, barks, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (mo-)tsongo , (Eviya language)