Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clematis bracteata (Roxb.) Kurz
Family : Ranunculaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : H(004), H(078), H(094), H(111)
Recipes : H(004) wounds H(078)"lung cancer and cancer in general, H(094) haemorrhoids and H(111) burns. The plant is crushed and mixed with butter and applied
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : fidy