Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clematis longicauda Steud. ex A.Rich.
Family : Ranunculaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 28
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms : H(004), H(014), H(103)
Recipes : H(004) wound, leaves of Clematis longicauda, RNS., local application
H(014) itching skin, leaves, stem , RNS., local application
H(103) toothache, leaves, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : zina-charo, wusho-charo (Sheko)