Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clematis mauritiana Lam.
Family : Ranunculaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 28
Author(s) : Debray, M.
Title : Médecine et Pharmacopée Traditionnelles à Madagascar Etudes Médicales, n° 4, pp. 69 - 85, mars 1975 http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/doc34-08/21760.pdf
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea , ONS. of Dianella ensifolia, Cassia occidentalis, Phyllarthron madagascariense, Clematis mauritiana, Helichrysum sp., etc), RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(037), H(113), H(164)
Recipes : H(037) bronchitis, pectoral syrup, 500 gr roots of Achyranthes aspera (herbe à sergent), 500 gr of Atylosia scarabaeoides (pistaches maronnes), 500 gr of Cassia occidentalis (casse puante), 60 gr of Leucas aspera (madame tombé), 60 gr of flowers of Hypericum chinense (mille pertuis) ,60 gr of Quivisia oppositifolia (café marron ou monbrun), 60 gr balm of Psiadia glutinosa ( l'île plate), 60 gr of Plectranthus rotundifolius (baume du pérou), 125 gr of Clematis mauritiana (arabic gum), 30 gr of Leonotis nepetifolia (Leonurus d'acca), 70 l H2O, decoction, to reduce 6 l + white sugar, make a syrup. VO. 1 poon regularly
Clematis mauritiana used for the treatment of : H(037) consumption, H(113) rheumatism, H(164) rubefacient
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : vigne vierge ou arabique (Creole)
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(104), H(126), H(139)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ulcer, H(126) hepatitis, H(139) erectile dysfunction, leaves of Clematis mauritiana, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : farimafy