Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cleistopholis staudtii Engl. & Diels
Family : Annonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 39
Author(s) : Tsabang, N. , P. V. Tsouh Fokou , L. R. Yamthe Tchokouaha , B. Noguem, I. Bakarnga-Via, M. S. Dongmo Nguepi, B. A. Nkongmeneck, F. Fekam Boyom
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of Annonaceae medicinal plants used to treat malaria in four areas of Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 139, 171– 180, (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/139/1
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 3) paludism (timeki, Ewondo) (nnect, Bamikele), decoction of 500 g of stem bark of Cleistopholis staudtii obtained from scraping with machete in 2 l of water for 24 h, or 100 g of leaves in 3 l of water for 20 min. VO; 250 ml of decoction once a day for 7 days. Major symptoms and other diseases treated:Fever, muscle ache, arthritis, wounds, boils
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : sobu; wombo (Pygmies Bakola), avom (Ewondo and Bulu)