Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cleome monophylla L.
Family : Capparaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) leaves of Cleome monophylla as vegetable
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutohotoho (Venda)
Reference HM 59
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Use of weeds as traditional vegetables in Shurugwi District, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:60 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/60
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) leaves of Cleome monophylla cooked as vegetable. The plant is harvested in the rainy season
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Shurugwi District)
Vernacular name : musemwasemwa (Shona), spindle pod (English);