Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cleome viscosa L.
Family : Capparaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(014), H(051), H(053)
Recipes : H(014) skin infection, H(051) paludism, H(053) otites, decoction stems with leaves of Cleome viscosa, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : agbodokaya (Fon)
Reference HB 43
Author(s) : Blench, R.
Title : Dagomba plant names (Preliminary circulation draft) Published on WWW. (2006) http://www.rogerblench.info/Ethnoscience%20data/Dagbani%20plant%20names.pdf
Symptoms : H(103x)
Recipes : H(103x) roots of Cleome viscosa are used as chewsticks and which make the teeth red
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Northern region)
Vernacular name : bùdùnì (Dagomba)
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(013), H(053), H(068), H(164), H(166)
Recipes : H(013) ulcers, very good ointment against H(004) wounds of bad character, 500gr of each : Ageratum conyzoides (herbe of bouc pounded), Cassia occidentalis (cassepuante), Leucas aspera (madame tombé), Sigesbeckia orientalis (herbe de flacq), Dodonaea viscosa (bois of reinette), Cleome viscosa (pissat of chien), Ocimum gratissimum (basilic rouge) , extract the juice, all must provide 4 bottles + 250 gr of molten resin of Calophyllum tacamahaca (tamaka), 60 gr oil of Atylosia scarabaeoides (pistache) or oil of Sesamum indicum (gingeli) , of 60 gr of white wax, Mix all add to the end of 60 grams of gasoline turpentine. Put in jars
Polanisia viscosa = Cleome viscosa used for the treatment of : H(008) dysentery, H(053) otitis, H(068) anthelmintic, H(164) rubefacient, H(166) spasm
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : cléomé visqueuse ou brède caya ou pissat du chien (Creole) , nayevayleii (Tamoul)
Reference HI 13
Author(s) : Issa T O , Y S Mohamed, S Yagi, R H Ahmed, T M Najeeb, A M Makhawi and T O Khider
Title : Ethnobotanical investigation on medicinal plants in Algoz area (South Kordofan), Sudan Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:31 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0230-y
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil eye, root of Cleome viscosa band around arm
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South Kordofan)
Vernacular name : koda