Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clerodendrum angolense Gürke
Family : Verbenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma (Nsunga ntulu), crumple or twist leaves of Ocimum gratissimum and of Costus phyllocephalus or of C. lucanusianus; put in a bottle and add ground nest of the insect kibula-nkalu sp; and 1 glass H2O. Let stand, VO. in the evening , 1/3 glass. After 4 days and re-prepare the medication and of thereafter until 15 day .After, decoction of leaves of Clerodendrum angolense with small leaves and drink ½ glass, 2 times per day and do also an enema, 1 glass 1 time per day.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : kindangolo (Kikongo)