Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clerodendrum capitatum (Willd.) Schumach.
Family : Verbenaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) arrow poison (in Socé) leaves of Acacia macrostachya , Gardenia triacantha, Asparagus africanus et Clerodendron capitatum.maceration of ten days, followed by evaporation to obtain a sample which is impregnated arrowhead.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : kounakalo (Socé)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) caries, expressed juice of the fresh root of Clerodendrum capitatum in ear drops
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Libenge, Gemena (Bokuda)
Vernacular name : sinawolo, gbarekola (Ngwaka)
Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) chronic paludism: Leaves and bark of Sesbania sesban (umunyegenyege). juice of Clerodendron capitatum (ikiziranyenzi), taken in banana beer. Juice of Euphorbia ingens (euphorbia candelabrum) (ikiduha) , ikyiha) taken from cow blood. Juice of leaves of Crassocephalum multicorymbosum (umutagara) warmed in the sun, diluted with water : sudorific energetic, nausea, vomiting. It is said that this remedy is dangerous
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : ikiziranyenzi (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(068), H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(068) tapeworm, roots of Clerodendrum capitatum cuite cooked with chicken
H(104) stomach aches, H(113) rheumatism, decoction of roots, ajoutée à la bouillie de mil
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : korledjiga (Fulfuldé)
Reference HO 16
Author(s) : Ogbole, O.O. & E.O. Ajaiyeoba
Title : Traditional management of tuberculosis in Ogun state of Nigeria: the practice and ethnobotanical survey. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7 (1): 79-84 (2010)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 1) tuberculosis, leaves of Clerodendrum capitatum, decoction, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : esinsin
Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(181)
Recipes : H(181) umbilical hernia, decoction of leaves of Clerodendrum capitatum VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : hirkokuכּltinŋgu (Goin)
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constipation in children, roots of Clerodendrum capitatum, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : kapolo (Nyamwezi)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(113), H(208)
Recipes : H(113) stiffness, decoction of leaves of Clerodendrum capitatum, in ablution
H(208) parfun, the women reduce the flowers in powder on the neck.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : ufa (Manja).