Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clerodendrum cephalanthus Oliv. var. cephalanthum
Family : Verbenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) eye problems, the roots of Clerodendrum cephalanthus Oliv. var. cephalanthum of Bridelia micrantha are boiled in water and the ensuing steam directed into the eyes through a narrow aperture
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : maiko