Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clerodendrum formicarum Gürke
Family : Verbenaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(104), H(126)
Recipes : H(126) yellow urine, leaves infusion of Clerodendrum formicarum, VO.
H(104) abdominal pain child, leaves, roots, VO. Or enema
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : lomba a mvula (Kikongo)
Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(014), H(018), H(091), H(099), H(113)
Recipes : H(014) acute dermatitis, eruption cutanée with desquamation andH(014) itching (nkulu, mpese), pound the plants below together : leaves of Brillantaisia patula, termitière des termites non comestibles, Commelina africana, Mondia whitei, Nymphaea lotus and Clerodendrum formicarum; Mix with le juice of la pulpe des noix of Sclerosperma mannii; dilute in water, press, filter and add white clay. VO. 1 table spoon 3 times per day
H(018) headache, pound whole plants below : Clerodendrum formicarum, Ocimum minimum. Mix with of the red powder of Pterocarpus angolensis and of oil des crude palm nuts (Elaeis guineensis). rub the forehead and neck, 2 times per day. Warning : One can also apply the prescribed medication against the headache but It is recommended of seek the origin of headache
H(091) slump baby because sexual relations of the mother and often resulting in his death (kesa), pound together leaves of tomato, Commelina africana and Clerodendrum formicarum and put a small quantity of crushed mixture under the armpits of one of the spouses. Prepare the rest of the mixture with food and eating together (spouses and the sick child). Warning : It is recommended à la mère of ne plus allaiter le bébé ni dormir together with l’enfant.
H(099) epilepsy, boil in plenty of water the mixing of barks of Spondias mombin, Hibiscus acetosella red and green forms, Alchornea cordifolia (dry leaves), Clerodendrum formicarum, Citrullus lanatus (leaves), Lippia multiflora. Take a filtered bottle and drink 1 table spoon, 3 times per day. take a total bath morning and afternoon and put your feet in the mixture during 10 minutes every time you wash the entire body and this for three consecutive days.
H(099) epilepsy, pound together and macerated in H2O leaves of Millettia versicolor, Clerodendrum formicarum, Schwenkia americana and Hyptis nepetifolia. take a total bath 1 time per day. Prohibited food : not eating anything that flies or gambade as : birds, hens, goats, monkey and fish; look at himself, nor look at a dead body, to go to the market or walk alone.
H(113) rheumatism, to roast the mixing of leaves of Chamaesyce hirta and of Schwenkia americana, Clerodendrum formicarum, Desmodium lasiocarpum and la peau du varan. Broyer ce mélange together with traditional salt. Make incisions or tattoos aux endroits malades and rub dessus the powder 1 time per day with interval of 1 day. Prohibited food : leaves of manioc and of Gnetum africanum as vegetables and pork meat
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : makuku matatu (Kikongo)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(013), H(038), H(104), H(150)
Recipes : H(013) skin disease, leaves of Clerodendrum formicarum, balm, dermal
H(038) urinal infection, , roots, VO.
H(104) stomach pains , leaves, decoction, enema
H(150) legs ache leaves decoction, dermal
H(150) infection legs, leaves balm dermal
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : kinda ngolo, nlombua mvula (Kikongo)