Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clerodendrum scandens P. Beauv.
Family : Verbenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) to induce abortion, leaves of Clerodendron scandens are boiled or macerated and the infusion or decoction is drunk
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : hona wuli (Kpaa Mende)