Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clerodendrum umbellatum Poir.
Family : Verbenaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(006), H(008)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, well dried fresh leaves of Clerodendrum umbellatum using fire pounded and homogenized in H2O, VO.
H(008) diarrhoea , H(104) abdominal cramp, crushed fresh leaves homogenized in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : boye bolleto (Konta)
Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(002), H(020), H(027w), H(027z), H(092)
Recipes : H(027z) pregnancy; childbirth; H(002) breastfeeding and H(027w) diseases of the newborn, H(020) stings; bites and H(092) poisoning, roots, leaves of Clerodendrum umbellatum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 54
Author(s) : Kamatenesi, M. M., H. Oryem-Origa, A. Acipa
Title : Medicinal plants of Otwal and Ngai Sub Counties in Oyam District, Nothern Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2011), 7:7 doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-7-7
Symptoms : H(037), H(092), H(104)
Recipes : H(037) cough, roots crushed and boiled, extract drunk third a glass
H(092) poison, leaves crushed , mixed in cold H2O, extract VO.
H(104) abdominal pain, leaves picked, cleaned chewed
Region : East Africa
Country : Northern Uganda (Oyam District)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(068), H(135), H(170)
Recipes : H(068) anthelmintic, H(135) eupeptic, decoction of leaves of Clerodendrum umbellatum of Pyrenacantha staudtii.enema or VO.
H(170) ascites, triturated leaves of Clerodendrum umbellatum of Clerodendrum silvanum and of Icacina mannii in abdominal friction
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Bwamanda et of Bumba and suburbs.)
Vernacular name : motela (Lomongo), gbatugo (Ngwaka)