Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clerodendrum uncinatum Schinz
Family : Verbenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(034), H(068), H(092), H(100), H(113), H(118), H(169), H(187)
Recipes : H(034) intercostal pain or thoracic (lubansi), boil together the following plants: Clerodendrum uncinatum (leaves and roots), Dichrostachys cinerea (leaves), Saccharum officinarum (pounded sugarcane), and Tephrosia vogelii. take a total bath with this mixture rubbing whole body, 2 times per day.
H(068) hookworm, decoction of roots of Rauvolfia vomitoria with leaves of Clerodendrum uncinatum and roots of Annona senegalensis subsp. oulotricha.To filter and drink 2 tablespoons, 3 times per day.
H(092) poisoning (ndikila), decoction of leaves of Dichrostachys cinerea; to filter and drink ½ glass, 3 times per day.
H(100) blennorrhoea, boil together the following plants: roots of male papaya (Carica papaya), of Garcinia huillensis, of Sapium cornutum, of Vitex madiensis, of Annona senegalensis, of Morinda lucida, of Craterispermum schweinfurthii, leaves of Clerodendrum uncinatum, of barks of trunk of Hallea stipulosa and of Gardenia ternifolia (ou roots), of rhizomes of Kikwa ki mpata sp.To filter and drink ½ bamboo glass, 3 times per day
H(100) blennorrhoea (sopisi), boil together the following plants: roots of male papaya (Carica papaya), of Garcinia huillensis, of Sapium cornutum, of Vitex madiensis, of Annona senegalensis, of Sarcocephalus pobeguinii, of Heinsia crinita, of Morinda lucida and of Craterispermum schweinfurthii, leaves of Clerodendrum uncinatum, of roots of Kikwa ki mpata sp, of barks or roots of Gardenia ternifolia...subsp. jovis_tonatis... var... and of Hallea stipulosa; to filter and drink ½ glass filtrate 3 times per day. Prohibited food : take beverages including milk during the entire period of treatment.
H(100) blennorrhoea, decoction of the following plants : roots of male papaya (Carica papaya), of Garcinia huillensis, of Sapium cornutum, of Vitex madiensis, of Annona senegalensis subsp. oulotricha and of Sarcocephalus pobeguinii, of Heinsia crinita, of Morinda lucida and of Craterispermum schweinfurthii; leaves of Clerodendrum uncinatum, rhizomes of Bikwa bi mpata sp, barks or roots of Gardenia ternifolia...subsp. jovis_tonatis... var..., barks of trunk of Hallea stipulosa.To filter and drink ½ bamboo glass, 3 times per day. Prohibited food : beverages and lait
H(113) rheumatisms, boil together the following plants: Clerodendrum uncinatum (leaves), Saccharum officinarum (entre neouds of sugarcane), Erythrina abyssinica (barks of trunk), Imperata cylindrica (roots), Schwenkia americana (roots), Gardenia ternifolia...subsp. jovis_tonatis... var... (roots), Dichrostachys cinerea (roots).To filter and drink ½ glass, 2 times per day
H(113) rheumatism, boil together leaves of Clerodendrum uncinatum, internodes of sugarcane, barks of Erythrina abyssinica, roots of Imperata cylindrica, of Schwenkia americana, of Gardenia and of Dichrostachys cinerea.To filter and drink ½ glass, 2 times per day. Prohibited food :meat of pork, leaves of manioc and Gnetum africanum as vegetables
H(118) laryngitis (kikodi kodi), decoction of the following plants : Musanga cecropioides (barks), Millettia eetveldeana (roots), Clerodendrum uncinatum, papaya(roots), Elaeis guineensis (roots), Cissus aralioïdes cut into pieces, lemons cut into pieces, Sarcocephalus pobeguinii (roots), Bridelia ferruginea (roots or barks of trunk), Crossopteryx febrifuga (roots in small quantities), Securidaca longipedunculata , Pentadiplandra brazzeana, Itundu sp. (roots); sift and drink 1/3 bamboo glass, 3 times per day. N.B. One can also take the prescribed remedies against the blennorrhoea if the disease is of microbial origin. It is strictly forbidden of grow angry, even for a short time.
H(169) hernia, boil together the mixing of plants below : Sarcocephalus pobeguinii (roots), Clerodendrum uncinatum (roots), Dacryodes edulis (roots), papaya(roots of Carica papaya), Rhipsalis baccifera (épices), Mondia whitei (roots) and Schwenkia americana (roots).To filter and drink ½ glass, 3 times per day.
H(187) blocking testicles in the belly may causela sexual weakness in adults (nsunda), boil together the following plants: Sarcocephalus pobeguinii (roots), Dacryodes edulis (roots), male papaya (roots of (Carica papaya), Clerodendrum uncinatum (leaves), Mondia whitei, Schwenkia americana (roots) and Rhipsalis baccifera (spines).To filter and drink 1 glass, once at night.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : nkongi nkongi (Kikongo)