Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clerodendrum volubile P. Beauv.
Family : Verbenaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) teeth troubles, decoction stems with leaves of Clerodendrum volubile, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : adukowiwi (Fon)
Reference HD 39
Author(s) : De Wildeman, É.
Title : A Propos de Médicaments Indigènes Congolais Institut Royal Colonial Belge. Section des Sciences naturelles et Médicales Mémoires.-Collection in-8°. Tome III, fascicule 3. (1935)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) impotence, maceration for a day in a glass of palm wine: barks of (?) dimbu-dimbu, leaves of Clerodendron volubile (dinkiza n'golo), leaves of Symphonia globulifera (doubtful) dibolongo, a drink a day
Region : West and Central Africa
Country : Belgian Congo
Vernacular name : dinkiza n'golo