Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clinogyne comorensis (Brongn. ex Gris) H.Perrier.
Family : Marantaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HQ 03
Author(s) : Quansah, N.
Title : Ethnomedicine in the Maroantsetra Region of Madagascar Economic Botany 42 (3), pp. 370-375 (1988)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013), ripe fruits of Clinogyne comorensis are swallowed to prevent the formation of abcesses (boils) on any part of the body.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (The Betsimisaraka region in the NorthEast)
Vernacular name : tsintombamba