Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cnicus benedictus L.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 83
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Valorisation des plantes médicinales à coumarines des marchés de Douala Est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 85:7804– 7823 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v85i1.6
Symptoms : H(004), H(108), H(111)
Recipes : H(004) wound, H(111) burn, decoction of a handful of leaves of Cnicus benedictus per liter of water ; decoction 10 mn, boil 10 minutes, anointing the lotion or compresses ; then sprinkle with the leaves of powder of leaves of "chardon béni")
H(108) rhume Infusion of 25 g of leaves and flowers of Cnicus benedictus for 20 minutes, nasal route (instillations of lemon juice)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (markets of Douala East)
Vernacular name : chardon béni (local French)