Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cocculus hirsutus (L.) Diels
Family : Menispermaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, leaves, roots of Cocculus hirsutus macerated in H2O, VO.
H(104) stomachache, leaves, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(033) female infertility, leaves, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(026) menstrual cycle troubles, leaves, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(112) miscarriage, leaves, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(091) general weakness, leaves, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : mussoropotu (Chindau)