Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Coffea sp.
Family : Rubiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 39
Author(s) : Nzuki Bakwaye, F., C. Termote, K. Kibungu, P. Van Damme
Title : Identification et importance locale des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Mbanza-Ngungu, République démocratique du Congo Bois et Forêts des Tropiques, N° 316 (2) (2013)
Symptoms : H(038), H(200)
Recipes : H(038) diseases of the genital system, H(200) microbial diseases, fruits or flowers, seeds of Coffea sp. in decoction, infusion , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : République démocratique du Congo (region of Mbanza-Ngungu)
Vernacular name : cafi
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Coffea sp., RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : kafe
Reference HT 35
Author(s) : Tabuti, J.R.S., C. B. Kukunda, P. J. Waako
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional medicine practitioners in the treatment of tuberculosis and related ailments in Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume127, pp. 130–136 (2010) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19799983
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 2) leaves of Coffea sp., RNS., RNS-
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (districts of Kamuli, Nakapiripirit and Kisoro)
Vernacular name : mwanyi