Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cola lateritia K.Schum.
Family : Sterculiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 47
Author(s) : Abondo, A., F. Mbenkum & D. Thomas
Title : Ethnobotany and the medicinal plants of the Korup rainforest project area, Cameroon in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027) prevention of abortion, leaves nfusion of Cola lateritia drunk to avoid miscarriage
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Korup rainforest )
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(006) + H(104)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104) sub gastric pain , maceration of Cola lateritia with palm wine of the root, VO. 1 cup 2 times daily during 3 days.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Libenge (Mawuya-Mazuku))
Vernacular name : mosombele (Ngwaka)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(091), H(095), H(219)
Recipes : H(091) The powdered bark of Cola lateritia is used for giving a wash to babies to ensure their health.
H(219) Young stems are used for house construction. (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(095) Edible caterpillars named "anzo" feed on this plant (-ADR-) (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest) (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(095) The fruits are eaten (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : toko (Efe Pygmies, Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest), ndoko (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)