Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cola millenii K. Schum.
Family : Sterculiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction stems with leaves of Cola millenii, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : aloviaton (Fon)
Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, leaf, stem bark from wild Cola millenii, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : obi- edun (Local name), monkey kola (Common name)
Reference HK 72
Author(s) : Kpodar, M., S. D. Karou, G. Katawa, K. Anani, H. E. Gbekley, Y. Adjrah, T. Tchacondo, K. Batawila, J. Simpore
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used to treat liver diseases in the Maritime region of Togo Journal of Ethnopharmacology 181, 263–273 (2016)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, decoction of leaves of Cola millenii
Region : West Africa
Country : Maritime region of Togo
Vernacular name : kpando
Reference HO 26
Author(s) : Omara-Achong, T. E, N. L., Edwin-Wosu, E. A Edu and A. E. Nkang
Title : Survey of indigenous vegetables species in parts of Ogoja and Cala Bar, Cross River State, Nigeria. European Journal of Experimental Biology, 2 (4):1289-1301 (2012) ht t ps://www .researchgat e.net /publ i cat i on/268437812
Symptoms : H(178)
Recipes : H(178) pains and hearts diseases, plant of Cola millenii sold in different markets, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Cross River State)
Vernacular name : rieborke (Oboso-Mbube)
Reference VD 22
Author(s) : Dougnon T.V., E. Déguénon, L. Fah, B. Lègba, Y. M. G. Hounmanou, J. Agbankpè, A. Amadou, H. Koudokpon, K. Fabiyi, A. Aniambossou, P. Assogba, E. Hounsa, M. de Souza, F. Avlessi, T. J. Dougnon, F. Gbaguidi, M. Boko, H. S. Bankolé and L. Baba-Moussa
Title : Traditional treatment of human and animal salmonelloses in Southern Benin: Knowledge of farmers and traditherapists Veterinary World, 10(6): 580-592. (2017) www.veterinaryworld.org/Vol.10/June-2017/3.pdf
Symptoms : V(006) + V(104)
Recipes : V(006, 1) + V(104, 1) salmonellosis: Leaves of Cola millenii, alone or in association with other plants, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Benin
Vernacular name : aloviaton