Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Colchicum autumnale L.
Family : Colchicaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) to be overweight, seeds of Colchicum autumnale associated with fennel (Foeniculum vulgare), with green anise (Pimpinella anisum), with cultivated flax (Linum usitatissimum) and gum tragacanth (Astragalus gummifera)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : bakbuka (Arabic), colchique d’automne (French)
Reference HK 66
Author(s) : Karunamoorthi, K., T. Hailu
Title : Insect repellent plants traditional usage practices in the Ethiopian malaria epidemic-prone setting: an ethnobotanical survey Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:22 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/22
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 53) repelling, burning the dried barks/dermis of Colchicum autumnale to generate smoke.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Jimma Zone, Kersa woreda (district))
Vernacular name : bukbuka (Afaan Oromoo)